Mothing at Hartslock

Last night we ran a rather impromptu moth-trapping event with the volunteers and members of the Reading & District Natural History Society. It was very successful, with many new species for the reserve and for the experts attending. I have put some photos of some of the moths below:

Many thanks to Jan & Ricki for running their lights and thanks to everyone who attended for making this a really successful evening!

The complete list of 85 species follows:

Code Taxon Vernacular
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth
173 Apoda limacodes Festoon
718 Ethmia dodecea Ethmia dodecea
937 Agapeta hamana Agapeta hamana
938 Agapeta zoegana Agapeta zoegana
980 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana Aleimma loeflingiana
1076 Celypha lacunana Celypha lacunana
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer
1302 Crambus perlella Crambus perlella
1333 Scoparia pyralella Scoparia pyralella
1375 Ostinia nublilalis European Corn Borer
1377 Perinephela lancealis Perinephela lancealis
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata Phlyctaenia coronata
1396 Mecyna flavalis Mecyna flavalis
1470 Euzophera pinguis Euzophera pinguis
1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume moth
1652 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave – banded
1713 Idaea aversata f. remutata Riband Wave – non-banded
1721 Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet
1736 Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
1782 Horisme tersata Fern
1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet
1791 Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop
1792 Philereme transversata Dark Umber
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-pug
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
1893 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
2098 Axylia putris Flame
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
2192 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
2205 Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
2286 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
2323 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled minor
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
2442 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
2470 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred
2473 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout
2489 Zanclognath tarsipennalis Fan-foot
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark / Grey Dagger

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.